Donate to the NCSEF

PayPal
Enter Amount:

Easy Joomla Paypal Payment / Donations Module

Event Calendar

April 2014
S M T W T F S
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 1 2 3
iseflogo2

NCSEF Winners

2013 NCSEF Winners

Award Title Name(s) Project Title School Name School City
Elementary Honorable Mention Allie Coker You Light Up My World Camden Intermediate Camden             
Elementary Honorable Mention Oliver Zerrillo Crickets As Indoor Thermometers Barringer Academic Center Charlotte
Elementary Honorable Mention April Troxler, Lindsay Seitz Reading Retention: Paper vs. Computer Siler City Elementary Siler City
Elementary Honorable Mention Lindsay Seitz, April Troxler Reading Retention: Paper vs. Computer Siler City Elementary Siler City
Elementary Honorable Mention Caleb Denning A Reel Fine Line Angier Elementary Angier
Elementary Honorable Mention Cassidy Brandt Is CO2 to Blame? Cool Spring Elementary Cleveland
Elementary Honorable Mention Madison Barker, Sophia Zifilippo Hydroponics vs Soil Troutman Elementary Troutman
Elementary Honorable Mention Jaryd Broome Calling All Worms Victory Christian Center School
Elementary Honorable Mention Julianna Roska Dirt Don't Hurt, It Makes You Happy Classical Conversations - Crystal Coast Swansboro
Elementary Honorable Mention Luke Clay Hands Off Deer Dayspring/Cary Homeschoolers Cary
Elementary Honorable Mention Bret Blevins Does Exercise Improve Your Memory? Mount Ulla Elementary Mount Ulla
Elementary Honorable Mention Noah Davis Can the Color of Your House Reduce Your Energy Bill? Lewisville Elementary Lewisville
Elementary Honorable Mention Polly Ferrell, Avery Risinger Do All Brands of Gum Blow the Same Size Bubble? Lacy Elementary Raleigh
Elementary Exemplary Project Carmen Allison, Jashawn Slater From Garbage to Gas: Identifying Optimal Conditions for Biogas Production Barringer Academic Center Charlotte
Elementary Exemplary Project Simran Bhatia Be Green with Biomass Energy! Metrolina Reg Scholars Academy Charlotte
Elementary Exemplary Project Jonathan Piland Don't Leave Me Cold, I'll Lose My Cents! (Do Cold Temperatures Affect The Ability Of Violin Strings To Maintain Pitch?) Eastover Central Elementary Eastover
Elementary Exemplary Project Sebastian Jozefowicz "ENERGY CONSUMPTION OF DIFFERENT KINDS OF LIGHT BULBS" Beaver Dam Elementary Roseboro
Elementary Exemplary Project David Shapiro Random Numbers Jefferson Elem      Greensboro         
Elementary Exemplary Project Jake Bleck Infrared Car Detector Morehead Elem CG    Morehead City       
Elementary Exemplary Project Brandon Allen The Dirty Truth About Your Grey Water Richlands Elementary Richlands           
Elementary Exemplary Project Blair V. Bice Could Bice-O-Late be your Next Insulation? Christ Covenant School Winterville
Elementary Exemplary Project Ashleigh Nicoll EARTH VS APOPHIS Holly Ridge Elementary Holly Springs
Elementary Exemplary Project Christina Mangelsdorf How does the type of oil affect the amount of heat energy produced when burned? Oak Grove Elementary Raleigh
Elementary Exemplary Project Mason Scanlon Testing the Sound Quality of Homemade Speakers Holly Springs Elementary Holly Springs
Elementary Exemplary Project Pranav Chockalingam Why do you have bad hair days? Washington Elementary Raleigh
Junior Biologcial Science A Nomination Kaitlin Gaspar Are Household Cleaners Putting You In Danger? J N Fries STEM Magnet School    Concord             
Junior-Biological Science A 1st Place Chad Campbell Can Coral Survive Global Warming? Topsail Middle Hampstead           
Junior Biological Science A 2nd Place William Stewart eMammal Camera Trapping with Smithsonian WILD St. Timothy's School Raleigh
Junior Biological Science A 3rd Place Ronak Bhagia Ketones: Possible Natural Remedy for Alzhiemer's Metrolina Reg Scholars Academy Charlotte
Junior Biological Science A Honorable Mention Ashley Myers Wash What You Eat? Greensboro Academy Greensboro
Junior Biological Science B 1st Place Matthew Clay Effect of Container Color on Better Boy Tomatoes Dayspring/Cary Homeschoolers Cary
Junior Biological Science B 2nd Place Daniel Beale How Does Soil Contaminated By Ocean Water Affect Seed Germination? Asheville Catholic School Asheville
Junior Biological Science B 3rd Place Charles Moody Testing the Senses Maiden Middle School Maiden
Junior Biological Science B Honorable Mention Elizabeth Campbell Seeing Red Millennium Charter Academy Mount Airy
Junior Chemistry 1st Place Trevor Daino Investigating Tantalate Catalysts for Photocatalytic Water Splitting Metrolina Reg Scholars Academy Charlotte
Junior Chemistry 2nd Place Madeline Winchester Drug Solubility Leland Middle Leland             
Junior Chemistry 3rd Place Jennifer Williams Transforming Temperatures J. L. Chamberlain Academy Winterville
Junior Chemistry Honorable Mention Wilker Ballantine What's On Tap? A Study of New Hanover County's Water Quality. St. Mark Catholic School Wilmington
Junior Earth/Environmental Science 1st Place Mafaaz White Going Green As I Clean Al-Iman School Raleigh
Junior Earth/Environmental Science 2nd Place Sarah Branagan Nuts About Allelopathy Brevard Middle Brevard
Junior Earth/Environmental Science 3rd Place Lauren Barber Tidal Energy: Catch the Wave. How do different approaches to harnessing tidal energy as an alternative, renewable energy source compare to each other? St. Timothy's School Raleigh
Junior Earth/Environmental Science Honorable Mention Annika Kuleba This Little PIGgy said "Wee Wee WEED!" West Stanly Middle School Locust             
Junior Physics 1st Place McKenzie Yarina Posture Perfect The Franciscan School Raleigh
Junior Physics 2nd Place Ruby McKain Ice Cold Soda: Evaluating Which Type of Insulated Container Keeps Soda Cold the Longest St. Mark Catholic School Wilmington
Junior Physics 3rd Place Matthew Hall The Science of Air Pressure Cary Christian School
Junior Physics Honorable Mention Fletcher Rains Friction Is Not Fiction Southeastern Randolph Middle Ramseur
Junior Technology/Engineering 1st Prize Emma Christensen Saved By The Bug: Engineering a Multi-Purpose Insect Trap Stone Circle Academy Greenville
Junior Technology/Engineering 2nd Prize David Williamson No More Power Cords: The Use of Resonant Inductive Coupling to Wirelessly Transmit Electricity Norwayne Middle School Fremont
Junior Technology/Engineering 3rd Prize Caroline Mason Catching the Waves The Franciscan School Raleigh
Junior Technology/Engineering Honorable Mention Chase Lewis Refugee Travois: Reengineering an Ancient Technology to Solve a 20th-Century Humanitarian Problem Lewis School Chapel Hill
Senior Biological Science A 1st Place Mary Yavelak The Safest Combination of Fabric and Treatment Method For Cloth Diapers in Order to Minimize Microbial Exposure in Household Environments Ashbrook High Gastonia           
Senior Biological Science A 2nd Place Tejas Sundaresan Common Targeting of Epstein-Barr Virus microRNA BART1-3p and Human microRNA miR-29a: Implications in EBV-linked Lymphoma William G. Enloe High School at NC School of Science and Mathematics Durham
Senior Biological Science A 3rd Place Joseph Roberts Antibiotic and antioxidant extracts of endophytes from Juglans nigra and Liquidambar styraciflua Brevard High Brevard
Senior Biological Science A Honorable Mention Adam Berry, Jacob Berry Pass Down The Longevity! Can the Effects of Caloric Restriction on Lifespan Be Passed Down to the Next Generation Using Drosophila Fruit Flies? Jimmy C Draughn High School Valdese
Senior Biological Science B 1st Place Alina Suedbeck Lepidopteran Spiracle Variation Green Acres Academy Greenville
Senior Biological Science B 2nd Place Kaitlin McCreery Investigation of motility and adhesion of Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis zoospores Brevard High Brevard
Senior Biological Science B 3rd Place Abigail Williams, Carly Onnink Olfactometer Assays to Determine an Effective Pheromone Trap Bait for the Bean Plataspid, Megacopta cribraria Brevard High Brevard
Senior Biological Science B Honorable Mention William Ge Differential Sequestration of TLR Agonists: A Novel Mechanism By Which apoE Isoform Regulates Immunoresponse in Humans William G Enloe High School at NC School of Science and Mathematics Durham
Senior Chemistry 1st Prize Landon Carter Design and Synthesis of Novel Tetraphenylporphyrin-based Metal-Organic Frameworks for Photodynamic Therapy and Drug Delivery Apex High School at NC School of Science and Mathematics Durham
Senior Chemistry 2nd Prize Sharon Chen Determination of Polyphenol Contents in Chrysanthemum and Chamomile Teas North Mecklenburg High Huntersville
Senior Chemistry 3rd Prize Parth Thakker The Synthesis and Analysis of Novel Fe2O3 and Sulfur Catalyzed Propellants within Reloadable Rocket Motors: A Synergistic Approach to the Sorbitol "Flushing" Phenomenon South Mecklenburg High School at NC School of Science and Mathematics Durham
Senior Chemistry Honorable Mention Cameron McCathern, Erin Smith, Elizabeth Johnson Evaluation of Antibiotic and Antioxidant Poperties of Extracts from Trfolium pratense and Pueraria lobata Brevard High Brevard
Senior Earth/Environmental Science 1st Place Christie Jiang Chitosan-modified Cellulose as Adsorbent to Collect and Reuse Nitrate from Groundwater Green Hope High School at NC School of Science and Mathematics Durham
Senior Earth/Environmental Science 2nd Place Anne Davis Determining the Effects of Phosphorus Interception by Aluminum Potassium Sulfate on Cyanobacteria Concentrations in Lake Mattamuskeet Lake Comfort Scool Swan Quarter
Senior Earth/Environmental Science 3rd Place Carly Farrar, Leah Johnson, Margaret Rudd Evaluating the Efficacy of the Jumping Branch Wetland Using DNA Barcoding of Bethic Macroinvertebrates and Chemical Parameters Brevard High Brevard
Senior Earth/Environmental Science Honorable Mention Debbie Rabinovich Direct Effects of Cadmium and Copper on Proteasome Activity in Marine Invertebrates Mallard Creek High Charlotte
Senior Physics 1st Prize Arjun Raghavan Photometric Evidence of Changes in Pulsation Characteristics of Hot Subdwarf B Stars Chapel Hill High Chapel Hill
Senior Physics 2nd Prize Jaehyeong Lee An Optimal Design of Electrode Surface Morphology to Improve Water Electrolysis Efficiency NC School of Science and Mathematics Durham
Senior Physics 3rd Prize Justin Yang, Sunny Potharaju A Quantum Mechanical Model for the Molecular Dynamics Simulation of Protein Folding Behavior Ardrey Kell High Charlotte
Senior Physics Honorable Mention Anna Dubovitskaya In2Se3 Nanowire Growth and Physical Characterization for Photovoltaic Use Ardrey Kell High School at NC School of Science and Mathematics Durham
Senior Technology/Engineering 1st Prize Jenny Wang Capture your EEG - Developing a Reliable Bio-Indicator for Safe Driving William G Enloe High Raleigh             
Senior Technology/Engineering 2nd Prize Brittany Williams, Kevin Frink Novel Graphene Biosensors: Revolutionary Sensing at Your Fingertips Emsley A Laney High Wilmington         
Senior Technology/Engineering 3rd Prize Christopher Panuski Evaluation of Polyvinyl-Alcohol Polymers as an Effective Shielding Mechanism against Ionizing Radiation Induced Degradation in COTS Microcontroller Devices NC School of Science and Mathematics Durham
Senior Technology/Engineering Honorable Mention Cody Lupo Development of an Effective Electrolysis System Powered by Hydroelectric Generators to Obtain Hydrogen as an Alternative Energy Source Rosman High Rosman
1st Place NC American Water Works Association Award Junior Vincent Williams Water At Home MG Davis Military & Global Lead Academy Charlotte
1st Place NC American Water Works Association Award Senior Anne Davis Determining the Effects of Phosphorus Interception by Aluminum Potassium Sulfate on Cyanobacteria Concentrations in Lake Mattamuskeet Lake Comfort Scool Swan Quarter
1st place NC American Waterworks Prize Elementary Brandon Allen The Dirty Truth About Your Grey Water Richlands Elementary Richlands           
2nd Place NC American Water Works Association Award Junior Wilker Ballantine What's On Tap? A Study of New Hanover County's Water Quality. St. Mark Catholic School Wilmington
2nd Place NC American Water Works Association Award Senior Christie Jiang Chitosan-modified Cellulose as Adsorbent to Collect and Reuse Nitrate from Groundwater Green Hope High School at NC School of Science and Mathematics Durham
2nd place NC American Waterworks Prize Elementary Hannah Greer The Effect of Ocean Proximity and Tide on Estuary pH Levels Southport Elementary Southport           
3rd Place NC American Water Works Association Award Junior Josh Cole, Seth Wiggins The Only Good Water Is Clean Water Lincoln Charter School Denver
3rd Place NC American Water Works Association Award Senior Lydia Burcham Testing the Efficacy of a Constructed Wetland in Stone Mountain State Park, North Carolina East Wilkes High Ronda
3rd place NC American Waterworks Prize Elementary Emme Ann Thompson A Straight Flush Angier Elementary Angier
American Meteorological Society Award        Omar Abufoul, Adam Alama Building Design and Wind Velocity Charlotte Islamic Academy Charlotte
American Psychological Association Award Mari-Katherine Poole Distracted Driving St. Mary Catholic School Wilmington
ASM Materials Education Foundation Award Christopher Panuski Evaluation of Polyvinyl-Alcohol Polymers as an Effective Shielding Mechanism against Ionizing Radiation Induced Degradation in COTS Microcontroller Devices Mounte Mourne HS at NC School of Science and Mathematics Durham
Association of Women Geoscientists Award Debbie Rabinovich Direct Effects of Cadmium and Copper on Proteasome Activity in Marine Invertebrates Mallard Creek High Charlotte
Broadcom Masters Madeline Winchester Drug Solubility Leland Middle Leland             
Broadcom Masters Trevor Daino Investigating Tantalate Catalysts for Photocatalytic Water Splitting Metrolina Reg Scholars Academy Charlotte
Broadcom Masters Chad Campbell Can Coral Survive Global Warming? Topsail Middle Hampstead           
Broadcom Masters Daniel Beale How Does Soil Contaminated By Ocean Water Affect Seed Germination? Asheville Catholic School Asheville
Broadcom Masters Emma Christensen Saved By The Bug: Engineering a Multi-Purpose Insect Trap Stone Circle Academy Greenville
Broadcom Masters Mafaaz White Going Green As I Clean Al-Iman School Raleigh
Broadcom Masters Matthew Clay Effect of Container Color on Better Boy Tomatoes Dayspring/Cary Homeschoolers Cary
Broadcom Masters McKenzie Yarina Posture Perfect The Franciscan School Raleigh
Broadcom Masters Ruby McKain Ice Cold Soda: Evaluating Which Type of Insulated Container Keeps Soda Cold the Longest St. Mark Catholic School Wilmington
Broadcom Masters William Stewart eMammal Camera Trapping with Smithsonian WILD St. Timothy's School Raleigh
Broadcom Masters Sarah Branagan Nuts About Allelopathy Brevard Middle Brevard
Broadcom Masters David Williamson No More Power Cords: The Use of Resonant Inductive Coupling to Wirelessly Transmit Electricity Norwayne Middle School Fremont
EPA Award Elementary Skye Hansen Cool House Dixon Elementary Holly Ridge         
EPA Award Junior Joshua Harris Gray is the Way to Recycle and Water Plants Each Day Ayden Middle Ayden
Grand Genius Olympiad Debbie Rabinovich Direct Effects of Cadmium and Copper on Proteasome Activity in Marine Invertebrates Mallard Creek High Charlotte
Grand Genius Olympiad Cody Lupo Development of an Effective Electrolysis System Powered by Hydroelectric Generators to Obtain Hydrogen as an Alternative Energy Source Rosman High Rosman
Grand INTEL ISEF Senior Grand Award Arjun Raghavan Photometric Evidence of Changes in Pulsation Characteristics of Hot Subdwarf B Stars Chapel Hill High Chapel Hill
Grand INTEL ISEF Senior Grand Award Jaehyeong Lee An Optimal Design of Electrode Surface Morphology to Improve Water Electrolysis Efficiency Mount Mourne HS at NC School of Science and Mathematics Durham
Grand INTEL ISEF Senior Grand Award Parth Thakker The Synthesis and Analysis of Novel Fe2O3 and Sulfur Catalyzed Propellants within Reloadable Rocket Motors: A Synergistic Approach to the Sorbitol "Flushing" Phenomenon South Mecklenburg High School at NC School of Science and Mathematics Durham
Grand INTEL ISEF Senior Grand Award Christopher Panuski Evaluation of Polyvinyl-Alcohol Polymers as an Effective Shielding Mechanism against Ionizing Radiation Induced Degradation in COTS Microcontroller Devices NC School of Science and Mathematics Durham
Grand INTEL ISEF Senior Grand Award Alina Suedbeck Lepidopteran Spiracle Variation Green Acres Academy Greenville
Grand INTEL ISEF Senior Grand Award Jenny Wang Capture your EEG - Developing a Reliable Bio-Indicator for Safe Driving William G Enloe High Raleigh             
Grand INTEL ISEF Senior Grand Award Landon Carter Design and Synthesis of Novel Tetraphenylporphyrin-based Metal-Organic Frameworks for Photodynamic Therapy and Drug Delivery NC School of Science and Mathematics Durham
Grand INTEL ISEF Senior Grand Award Tejas Sundaresan Common Targeting of Epstein-Barr Virus microRNA BART1-3p and Human microRNA miR-29a: Implications in EBV-linked Lymphoma William G. Enloe High School at NC School of Science and Mathematics Durham
Grand ISWEEEP Senior Grand Awards Mary Yavelak The Safest Combination of Fabric and Treatment Method For Cloth Diapers in Order to Minimize Microbial Exposure in Household Environments Ashbrook High Gastonia           
Grand ISWEEEP Senior Grand Awards Christie Jiang Chitosan-modified Cellulose as Adsorbent to Collect and Reuse Nitrate from Groundwater Green Hope High School at NC School of Science and Mathematics Durham
Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award Jenny Wang Capture your EEG - Developing a Reliable Bio-Indicator for Safe Driving William G Enloe High Raleigh             
NCSEF Junior Biological Science B Nomination Asa Meentemeyer Effects of Social Networking on Self Image, Study Habits, and Real-World Relationships J N Fries STEM Magnet School    Concord             
NCSEF Junior Biological Science B Nomination Kennedy Poppler Family Fingerprints Hickory Ridge Middle School Harrisburg
NCSEF Senior Chemistry Nomination Jenna Huffstetler The Effects of Artificial Sweeteners vs. Natural Sugar in Sugar Cookies Ashbrook High Gastonia           
NCSEF Senior Chemistry Nomination Alice Liu How Does Vitamin C in Orange Juice Degrades Over Time? Marvin Ridge High School
NCSEF Senior Earth/Environmental Nomination Charles Gallman The Living Filter: The Role of Wetlands in Stormwater Management Ashbrook High Gastonia           
NCSEF Senior Earth/Environmental Nomination Cydni Fowler, Yash A. Patel Aquatic Toxicity LC50 South Point High Belmont             
NOAA's Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award Lauren Barber Tidal Energy: Catch the Wave. How do different approaches to harnessing tidal energy as an alternative, renewable energy source compare to each other? St. Timothy's School Raleigh
Pisgah Astronomical Research Institute Award Arjun Raghavan Photometric Evidence of Changes in Pulsation Characteristics of Hot Subdwarf B Stars Chapel Hill High Chapel Hill
Regional Nominee for the Stockholm Junior Water Prize Christie Jiang Chitosan-modified Cellulose as Adsorbent to Collect and Reuse Nitrate from Groundwater Green Hope High School at NC School of Science and Mathematics Durham
Ricoh Sustainable Development Award Debbie Rabinovich Direct Effects of Cadmium and Copper on Proteasome Activity in Marine Invertebrates Mallard Creek High Charlotte
RTI International Improving the Human Condition Award Michaela Abraham Don't Throw in the Towel Edwin A Anderson Elementary Wilmington
SMT Center Outstanding Visual Presentation Elementary Cassie Bailey Get a Grip: Increasing the Coefficient of Friction Newland Elementary Newland
SMT Center Unique Research Topic Elementary Jonathan Piland Don't Leave Me Cold, I'll Lose My Cents! (Do Cold Temperatures Affect The Ability Of Violin Strings To Maintain Pitch?) Eastover Central Elementary Eastover
SMT Center Young Scientist Award Elementary Ashleigh Nicoll EARTH VS APOPHIS Holly Ridge Elementary Holly Springs
Special Meredith Award $10,000 scholarship over four year Nicole Shaw Ironwalogy: Accessing, Analyzing, and Solving the Most Prevalent Chemical, Bacterial, and Geological Issues Created by Excavations Created to Access Groundwater in Underground The Academy at Smith Greensboro
Special Meredith Award $10,000 scholarship over four year Alina Suedbeck Lepidopteran Spiracle Variation Green Acres Academy Greenville
Special Meredith President's Award $ 500 Jenny Wang Capture your EEG - Developing a Reliable Bio-Indicator for Safe Driving William G Enloe High Raleigh             
Special Mu Alpha Theta Award Jaehyeong Lee An Optimal Design of Electrode Surface Morphology to Improve Water Electrolysis Efficiency NC School of Science and Mathematics Durham
Special NASA Award Parth Thakker The Synthesis and Analysis of Novel Fe2O3 and Sulfur Catalyzed Propellants within Reloadable Rocket Motors: A Synergistic Approach to the Sorbitol "Flushing" Phenomenon South Mecklenburg High School at NC School of Science and Mathematics Durham
Special National Society of Professional Engineers Innovative Engineering Award Emma Christensen Saved By The Bug: Engineering a Multi-Purpose Insect Trap Stone Circle Academy Greenville
SPIE Optics and Photonics Science Fair Award 1st Kendall Dawkins Synthesis, Morphology, and Optical Properties of ZnO Nanostructures for LEDs Atkins Academic and Technology High Winston Salem
SPIE Optics and Photonics Science Fair Award 3rd Austin Robbie, Ty Polsgrove Determining a Method to Quantify Sunlight Emitted Through a Window Avery County High Newland
SPIE Optics and Photonics Science Fair Award2nd Arjun Raghavan Photometric Evidence of Changes in Pulsation Characteristics of Hot Subdwarf B Stars Chapel Hill High Chapel Hill
Sr. Biological Science A Nomination Garrett Heath The Effect of Salinity Concentrations On the Growth of Asexual Dinoflagellates, Specifically Amphidinium Carteri Ashbrook High Gastonia           
Sr. Biological Science A Nomination Mary Yavelak The Safest Combination of Fabric and Treatment Method For Cloth Diapers in Order to Minimize Microbial Exposure in Household Environments Ashbrook High Gastonia           
Surgeon General Award Eric Baril Shot Through the Heart Paisley IB Magnet Winston Salem
US Air Force Award Junior Caleb Chandler Stealthy Shapes: How to Make an Aircraft Invisible to Radar East Hoke Middle Raeford
US Air Force Award Junior Fletcher Rains Friction Is Not Fiction Southeastern Randolph Middle Ramseur
US Air Force Award Senior Daniel Nelli An Attempt at Artificial Gravity Ashbrook High Gastonia           
US Air Force Award Senior Richard Everhart Computer Vision: Using Electromagnetic Wave Motion Recorded in Image Data to Calculate Pixel-Distance and Improve Object Recognition Capabilities Isaac M Bear High Wilmington         
US Army Award Anna Dubovitskaya In2Se3 Nanowire Growth and Physical Characterization for Photovoltaic Use Ardrey Kell High School at NC School of Science and Mathematics Durham
US Army Award Parth Thakker The Synthesis and Analysis of Novel Fe2O3 and Sulfur Catalyzed Propellants within Reloadable Rocket Motors: A Synergistic Approach to the Sorbitol "Flushing" Phenomenon South Mecklenburg High School at NC School of Science and Mathematics Durham
US Army Award Poulumi Banerjee A Novel Hyperspectral Microscopic Technique for Rapid Detection of Spectral Signatures Myers Park High Charlotte
US Army Award Anne Davis Determining the Effects of Phosphorus Interception by Aluminum Potassium Sulfate on Cyanobacteria Concentrations in Lake Mattamuskeet Lake Comfort Scool Swan Quarter
US Army Award Jetsun Peang-Meth Electric Motorcycle Conversion Kit for Developing Nations Studio for the Curious Mind Washington
US Army Award Nicole Shaw Ironwalogy: Accessing, Analyzing, and Solving the Most Prevalent Chemical, Bacterial, and Geological Issues Created by Excavations Created to Access Groundwater in Underground The Academy at Smith Greensboro
US Army Award Brooke Hoehn Can a Deepwater Oil Spill be Temporarily Contained Through Redirection? Isaac M Bear High Wilmington         
US Army Award Jenny Wang Capture your EEG - Developing a Reliable Bio-Indicator for Safe Driving William G Enloe High Raleigh             
US Army Award Angela Huie Osmosis: the Link Between Diabetic Visual Changes and Dehydration on the Ocean West Wilkes High Millers Creek
US Army Award Eric Baril Shot Through the Heart Paisley IB Magnet Winston Salem
US Metric Association Award Cassie Bailey Get a Grip: Increasing the Coefficient of Friction Newland Elementary Newland
US Navy Naval Science Award Junior Zachary Rowe Flight Time Overhills Middle Spring Lake
US Navy Naval Science Award Junior Karley Bates Rust Rates Rise Southlake Christian Academy Huntersville
US Navy Naval Science Award Junior Lauren Barber Tidal Energy: Catch the Wave. How do different approaches to harnessing tidal energy as an alternative, renewable energy source compare to each other? St. Timothy's School Raleigh
US Navy Naval Science Award Senior Cara Heath, G. Coleman Bailey, III Inducing the "Coriolis effect" to control the flow rate of water Avery County High Newland
US Navy Naval Science Award Senior Will Jordan Design and Development of a Ground Effect Vehicle Avery County High Newland
US Navy Naval Science Award Senior William Britt Electromagnetic Propulsion Systems Isaac M Bear High Wilmington         
Yale Science and Engineering Association Award Brittany Williams, Kevin Frink Novel Graphene Biosensors: Revolutionary Sensing at Your Fingertips Emsley A Laney High Wilmington         
Young Naturalist Award Elementary Becky Pechmann, Sydney Rice, Lucy McRae Are More Rhododendrons Moving In? Cullowhee Valley School Cullowhee
You are here: HomeMediaNCSEF Winners2013 NCSEF Winners