NCSEF Winners

2016 NCSEF Winners

Elementary Division (grades 3-5) – can be single student or team projects

Project Title: Name:

School and City:

Sublime Sublimation: An Experiment On the Rate of Dry Ice Sublimation

Landon Beard

Viewmont Elementary, Hickory

Which Method Ripens Fruit The Fastest?

Farhan Sanukri

Codington Elementary, Wilmington

Is My Dog's Nose One Of A Kind?

Sarah Federico

Triad Math and Science Academy, Greensboro

Electromagnetic Propulsion

Evan Szypulski

Kingswood Elementary, Cary

Can Native Plants and Nuts Make Vibrant Colored Fabric Dyes?

Lillian Rousey

Burgaw Elementary School, Burgaw

Sweet & Salty Dreams: Will Taste Affect Human Heart Rate?

Davidson Good and Josh Robertson

Homeschool - Wilmington, NC

First Finch in Flight

Luke Finch

Rea View Elementary, Waxhaw

FIRE STARTERS:   Which Fire Starter Design Works Best?

Lauren Zuravel

Vanstory Hills Elementary, Fayetteville

Methane Detective

Jillian Sunman

Laurel Park Elementary, Apex

The Effects of Football Air Pressure on Performance

Davis Jorgensen

Cornelius Elementary, Cornelius

How To Make A Hovercraft Hover

Cari Orr

Old Fort Elementary School, Old Fort

Cupcake War: The Battle of the Sugars

Emma Roemmer

J W Seabrook Elementary, Fayetteville

Which Bridge Holds the Most Weight?

Bodie Blackford

J C Sawyer Elementary, Elizabeth City

The Potential of Hydrogen

Julia Kincaid and Eva Murea

Brunson Elementary, Winston Salem

Oil and Water Separation

Meghana Ponnapati

Barringer Academic Center, Charlotte

 

 

 

Elementary – Honorable Mention Awards

 

 

Project Title:

Name:

School and City:

The Answer is Blowin' in the Wind

James Brandt

Cool Spring Elementary School

Does a greater leaf litter depth have more critters under it?

Addison Holt

Cullowhee Valley School

Does a greater leaf litter depth have more critters under it?

Anna Pechmann

Cullowhee Valley School

A Battery That Makes Cents

Brandon Parke

River Gate Elementary

Left Paw? Right Paw?

Zack Oakley

Altamahaw Ossipee Elem

Lend a Hand

Jessica Jordan

Mills Park Elementary

What Sand Makes the Strongest Brick?

Collin Aherne and Joe Allen

Cornerstone Charter Academy: A Challenge Foundation Academy

Growing Plants in Garbage?

Jenna Steele

Banks Elementary

Heating Mass to Get Gas

Keegan Klauss

Coltrane Webb Elementary

Does Temperature Affect the Rate of Flow of Fluid?

Aadi Patel

River Gate Elementary

Tensile and shear strength of Duck brand duct tape

Autumn Hinton

Cullowhee Valley School

The Candy Cane Mystery

Ellie Ward and Elizabeth Wheeler

Hertford Grammar

Launching Different Lengths of Paper Airplanes With a Catapult

Avery Hester

Cullowhee Valley School

Distracted Driver

Jasmine Corbie

L Gilbert Carroll Middle

Reading vs. Video Games

Ryan Searle

Weeksville Elementary

Fantastic Fingerprints

Sadie Yuhas

Wintergreen Intermediate School

 

Junior Division (grades 6-8) – can be single student or team projects

Biological Science A and B*, Chemistry, Earth/Environmental Science, Engineering, Physics/Math, Technology Categories

·       Plaques given for 1st through 3rd place, Medals for Honorable Mention

·       1st place - $100 Check, 2nd Place - $75 Check, 3rd Place - $50 Check per winning project. If a team wins, the check is divided between the team members.

·       The 1st and 2nd place winners of the Junior Division will be nominated for the Broadcom MASTERS National Competition.

 

Biological Science A

 

 

1st

Sweet and Warm

David Steed

East Middle, Candor

2nd

Is the Hatch Time for Chinese Mantis Egg Cases Influenced by Temperature?

Brady O'Connell

Greensboro Academy

3rd

New and Now: A Global Threat- Antibiotic Resistance

Simran Bhatia

Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy

Honorable Mention

Bitter Truth of Limonene

Aliyaa Pathan

Al-Iman School

Biological Science B

 

 

1st

Effects of Salinity on Phytoplankton

Margaret Gourley

Mount Mourne School, Mooresville

2nd

How Does Your Font Taste?

Mahaley Cronk

Ashe County Middle

3rd

E-book vs Tree book

Katie Rudins

Asheville Christian Academy

Honorable Mention

Does Color Affect Memory

Bonnie Beck and Alice Summit

Cape Fear Center for Inquiry, Wilmimgton

Chemistry

 

 

1st

The Great Catalase Competition

Emma Lias

St. Timothy's School, Raleigh

2nd

 

Zoe Tennione

 

3rd

Oxidation Observations

Shane Conroy

Chatham Middle

Honorable Mention

Olive Oil has been shown to be an excellent substance to treat cotton balls with as an emergency fire starter, but how much?

George Young

Ashe County Middle

Earth/Environmental

 

 

1st

Infrared Car Detector 2

Jake Bleck

Morehead City Middle School

2nd

Freshwater Pollutants: The Harmful Effects of Short-Term Exposure on Our Beneficial Bivalves

Ashley Lamb

Dayspring/Cary Homeschoolers

3rd

The Amazing RepellANTS

Jordan Abernathy

Belmont Middle School

Honorable Mention

Waste Not, Want Not: Determining the Most Effective Natural Catalyst For Composting

Cassie Bailey

Avery Middle

Engineering

 

 

1st

Infrared Car Detector 2

Jake Bleck

Morehead City Middle School

2nd

Magnetohydrodynamics: Measuring Voltage from Fluid

Cassidy Brandt

Northview School

3rd

How do Variations in Propellers Affect Thrust?

Kurt Schmitkons

Fayetteville Christian School

Honorable Mention

Hydration for all Nations

Tarrek Mohamed

Al-Aqsa Academy

Physics

 

 

1st

MIND THE APPS

Ritika Tejwani

Scholar's Academy, Waxhaw

2nd

Stick to It

Colin Thieken

The Franciscan School, Raleigh

3rd

Powered By Heat

Aakriti Lakshmanan

Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy

Honorable Mention

Projectile Motion: A softball in flight

Lily Brewton

Camden Middle

Technology

 

 

1st

Building a device to prevent bike-related head and facial injuries

Shishira Somashekar

Triangle Math and Science Academy

2nd

Keeping The Heat In With Green

Alayna Smith

Millennium Charter Academy, Mt. Airy

3rd

Lighten Up

Alexia Cash

Southlake Christian Academy, Mooresville

Honorable Mention

The Effect of Different Cooling Methods on the Ability to Overclock a CPU

David Alexander Hines

Triangle Math and Science Academy

         

 

 Senior Division (grades 9-12) – can be single student or team projects

·       Biological Science A and B*, Chemistry, Earth/Environmental Science, Engineering, Physics/Math, Technology Categories

·       Plaques given for 1st through 3rd place, Medals for Honorable Mention

·       1st place - $125 Check, 2nd Place - $100 Check, 3rd Place - $75 Check. If a team wins, the check is divided between the team members.

 

Biological Science A

 

 

1st

The effects of climate change on evergreen bagworm development and immunity

Kimberly Andreassen

North Carolina School Of Science And Mathematics

2nd

Investigating the Potential Usage of Waste Products for Alcohol Fermentation

Navami Jain

Myers Park High

3rd

Potato Glycoalkaloid Extracts as an Antibacterial Treatment for Escherichia coli

Angela Deng and Shiaoching Tse

N C School Of Science And Mathematics

Honorable Mention

Coo Coo for Coconut

Autumn Allen, Makayle Gentry, and Amjad Hasan

Stuart W Cramer High School, Gastonia

Biological Science B

 

 

1st

A novel measurement method to determine patient adherence to PCSK9 inhibitor treatment

Madeline Musaus

Ravenscroft School, Raleigh

2nd

Lightning in a Bottle: The effect of plasma activation on muscle cells

Nathan Kinsey

Eugene Ashley High, Wilmington

3rd

The Effect Of ADP On Actomyosin Dissociation

Bhavana Ambil

Ardrey Kell High School, Charlotte

Honorable Mention

Mechanisms of Hepatocellular Cancer Development by hMet and Beta-Catenin co-expression in the Liver

Emily Xu

Raleigh Charter High School

Chemistry

 

 

1st

Mechanism of Inactivation of Piezo Ion Channels

Alisa Cui

N C School Of Science And Mathematics

2nd

A Breakdown of the Effects of Coal Ash Contaminants on the Photosynthetic Production of Elodea canadensis

Parker Chatham, Eliza Watson, and Jenna Crutchfield

Swain County High School

3rd

Construction and Characterization of Phosphatase Mutants

Chidubem Nwakuche

Rolesville High School

Honorable Mention

What Happens When Hard Coated Candies Are Dropped Into Various Temperatures of Different Flavors of Cola

Katlyn Marcengill

Stuart W Cramer High School, Belmont

Earth/Environmental

 

 

1st

Contaminants of Emerging Concern:Assessing the impact of compounds in waste water effluent and runoff on cell function

Elizabeth Kinsey

Eugene Ashley High

2nd

Phytoremediation: Biosorption and Rhizofiltrationof Heavy Metals - A Dual Approach

Emily Liu and Sara Zangi

East Chapel Hill High School

3rd

A Strong Gust of Volts

Olivia Palmer

Wilkes Early College High School

Honorable Mention

Development of novel activated carbon filter for targeted removal of common water contaminants

Sarah Perkins and Elizabeth Yang

N C School Of Science And Mathematics

Engineering

 

 

1st

Highly Sensitive Respiration Strain Sensor Based on Tuned Silver Nanowire Network

Sophia Luo

William G Enloe High

2nd

Creation of a Polymer Radiation Shield Embedded with Loaded Activated Charcoal for use Aboard Spacecraft

Michael Carter, Kenny Hoang, and Karl Westendorff

North Carolina School Of Science And Mathematics

3rd

Programming a User Interface to Support an Algorithm Developed to Predict Insect Activity Using Weather Conditions

Emma Christenson

Stone Circle Academy,

Honorable Mention

Efficient Airborne Wind Energy System Using Crosswind Kite Power

Linus Jacobs and Jeffrey Passmore

Levine Middle College High and Hickory Ridge High, Charlotte

Physics

 

 

1st

Improving Exciton Transport in Novel Tetracarboalkoxyphenyl Porphyrin Thin Films for Enhanced Organic Optoelectronics

Taesoo Daniel Lee

N C School Of Science And Mathematics

2nd

Imaging diffusive electrons of different kinetic energies in a semiconductor

Sunny Zhang

Providence High, Charlotte

3rd

Driving Safely: The Effects of Road Composition and Environmental Factors On Stopping Ability

Tanner Henson

Chatham Central High

Honorable Mention

Linked Factors: Velocity and Air Resistance _How does the air resistance of a projectile vary relative to the initial velocity?

Zebulon Yerby

Fayetteville Christian School

Technology

 

 

1st

Leveraging loT using an Arduino and ESP wifi module based dual tripwire system to reduce electricity wastaqe and environmental pollution

Rohan Deshpande

East Chapel Hill High School

2nd

Your Brainwave Is Your Password: EEG-Based Human Authentication For A Safer Cyber World

Emily Wang

William G Enloe High

3rd

Assessing the feasibility of characterizing three-state protein dynamics using Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Carr-Purcell-Meiboom-Gill (CPMG)

Raphael Kim

N C School Of Science And Mathematics

Honorable Mention

Thrifty as Efficient as Professional

MaKenze Craver

Dalton McMichael High Stoneville

         

 

NCSEF Grand Awards

Senior Division - ISEF

NCSEF will nominate up to twelve projects to participate at the 2016 International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF). Senior projects are discussed by all of the senior judges for the selection of projects that are felt to be the best representatives for this international student research competition. Selected projects will travel as a group to present their research projects at the INTEL International Science and Engineering Fair in Phoenix, AZ on May 8-14, 2016 with student expenses paid by NCSEF.

 

Intel ISEF Nomination

Kimberly Andreassen

NC School Of Science And Mathematics

Rocky Point

Intel ISEF Nomination

Navami Jain

Myers Park High

Charlotte

Intel ISEF Nomination

Nathan Kinsey

Eugene Ashley High

Wilmington

Intel ISEF Nomination

Madeline Musaus

Ravenscroft School

Raleigh

Intel ISEF Nomination

Parker Chatham,
Jenna Crutchfield, and
Eliza Watson

Swain County High School

Sylva

Intel ISEF Nomination

Alisa Cui

N C School Of Science
And Mathematics

Charlotte

Intel ISEF Nomination

Emily Liu and Sara Zangi

East Chapel Hill
High School

Chapel Hill

Intel ISEF Nomination

Sophia Luo

William G Enloe High

Cary

Intel ISEF Nomination

Taesoo Daniel Lee

N C School Of Science
And Mathematics

Charlotte

ISEF Nomination

Sunny Zhang

Providence High

Charlotte

Intel ISEF Nomination

Rohan Deshpande

East Chapel Hill
High School

Chapel Hill

Intel ISEF Nomination

Emily Wang

William G Enloe High

Cary

 

Special Awards

The North Carolina Science and Engineering Fair is affiliated with the International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) Competition. As a result of this affiliation, we have numerous awards to give. These awards will be distributed to projects that meet the guidelines that have been stipulated by the awarding organization or agency as determined by our judges. We also have a number of special awards given by corporations and agencies for our students.

Special Award

Full Name

School

City

American Meteorological Society for
Outstanding Achievement


Alexander Mahler

David W Butler High

Matthews

American Psychological Association
Certificate of Award (J or S)


Katie Rudins

Asheville Christian
Academy

Fletcher

Arizona State University Walton
Sustainability Solutions Initiatives (2)


Olivia Palmer

Wilkes Early College
High School

Hays

Arizona State University Walton
Sustainability Solutions Initiatives (2)


Coleman Bailey
and John Dearmin

Avery County High School

Newland

ASM Award for Most Outstanding Exhibit
in Materials Science (J or S)


Colin Thieken

The Franciscan School

Raleigh

Association for Women Geoscientists
Award (J or S)


Ashleigh Nicoll

Holly Ridge Middle

Holly Springs

EPA Award for Promoting Sustainability


Jillian Green

Holly Tree Elementary

Wilmington

EPA Award for Promoting Sustainability

Chase Neumann

Herbert Akins Road
Elementary

Apex

EPA Award for Promoting Sustainability

William David

Asheville Catholic School

Asheville

EPA Award for Promoting Sustainability

Ella Sharpe

Aycock Middle School

Greensboro

Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award

Emily Wang

William G Enloe High

Cary

Junior USDA_ARS SAA Award

Tarrek Mohamed

Al-Aqsa Academy

Sanford

Meredith Award

Madeline Musaus

Ravenscroft School

Raleigh

Meredith Award

MaKenze Craver

Dalton McMichael High

Stoneville

Mu Alpha Theta Award

Lindy Bustabad
and Katey Yang

Clinton High

Clinton

NASA Award

Karna Morey and
Samuel Terry-Edmunds

Charles E Jordan Sr
High School

Durham

NC Science, Math, and Technology
Education Center Young Scientist Award


Noah Bradley and
Luke Matthews

Western Harnett Middle

Broadway

NC Science, Math, and Technology
Education Center Young Scientist Award


Kaitlyn Zuravel

R Max Abbott Middle

Fayetteville

NC Science, Math, and Technology
Education Center Young Scientist Award


Bailey Macvaugh

St. Mark Catholic School

Hampstead

NOAA’s “Taking the Pulse of the Planet”
Award


Alexander Mahler

David W Butler High

Matthews

Nomination for Stockholm Junior
Water Prize


Gorav Atreya,
Samuel Peach,
and Agrim Sharma

Marvin Ridge High School

Waxhaw

Nomination for Stockholm Junior
Water Prize


Sarah Perkins
and Elizabeth Yang

N C School Of Science
And Mathematics

Mocksville

Nomination for Stockholm Junior
Water Prize


Sarah Wu

N C School Of Science
And Mathematics

Chapel Hill

North Carolina American Water Works –
Senior 1st Place


Sarah Perkins and
Elizabeth   Yang

N C School Of Science
And Mathematics

Mocksville

North Carolina American Water Works –
Senior 2nd Place


Sarah Wu

N C School Of Science
And Mathematics

Chapel Hill

North Carolina American Water Works –
Senior 3rd Place


Gorav Atreya,
Samuel Peach,
and Agrim Sharma

Marvin Ridge
High School

Waxhaw

North Carolina American Water Works -
Elementary 1st Place


Kayla Ruff

Oakwood Elementary

Hickory

North Carolina American Water Works -
Elementary 2nd Place


Tanya Chavez

J W Seabrook Elementary

Fayetteville

North Carolina American Water Works -
Elementary 3rd Place


Mckenna Merritt

Copeland Elementary School

Dobson

North Carolina American Water Works -
Junior 1st Place


Kasey Kiser

St. Mary Catholic School

Wilmington

North Carolina American Water Works -
Junior 2nd Place


Ashley Lamb

Dayspring/Cary
Homeschoolers

Cary

North Carolina American Water Works -
Junior 3rd Place


Tarrek Mohamed

Al-Aqsa Academy

Sanford

North Carolina Museum of Natural
Sciences Young Naturalist Award


Regan Williams
and Owen Williams

Walter L Parsley
Elementary

Wilmington

North Carolina Science, Mathematics,
and Technology Education Center
Young Scientist Award


Jordann Huss

Banoak Elementary

Vale

North Carolina Science, Mathematics,
and Technology Education Center
Young Scientist Award


Ashlee Miller

Aquadale Elementary School

Norwood

North Carolina Science, Mathematics,
and Technology Education Center
Young Scientist Award


Anna McMillan

Brier Creek Elementary

Raleigh

Outstanding Project awards by the
Office of Naval Research, Junior


Tarrek Mohamed

Al-Aqsa Academy

Sanford

Outstanding Project awards by the
Office of Naval Research, Junior


Susie Cantonwine

St. Mary Catholic School

Wilmington

Outstanding Project awards by the
Office of Naval Research, Junior


Nathaniel Hernandez

West Hoke Middle

Raeford

Outstanding Projects awarded by the
Office of Naval Research


Luke Wood

Triad Math and
Science Academy

randleman

Outstanding Projects awarded by the
Office of Naval Research


Rohan Deshpande

East Chapel Hill
High School

Chapel Hill

Power America Outstanding Energy
Research Award


Aakriti Lakshmanan

Metrolina Regional
Scholars Academy

Charlotte

RICOH Sustainable Development Award

Navami Jain

Myers Park High

Charlotte

Social & Scientific Systems, Inc.
Founders' Award for Excellence in
Public Health


Hannah Field,
Sam Lemel, and
Aidan Spradlin

Brevard High

Brevard

Society for In Vitro Biology

Nathan Kinsey

Eugene Ashley High

Wilmington

SPIE Optics and Photonics Science Fair
Award – Senior 1st Place


Ashley Yang

N C School Of Science
And Mathematics

Chapel Hill

SPIE Optics and Photonics Science Fair
Award – Senior 2nd Place


Kevin Jin

William Amos Hough High School

Davidson

SPIE Optics and Photonics Science Fair
Award – Senior 3rd Place


MaKenze Craver

Dalton McMichael High

Stoneville

SPIE Optics and Photonics Science Fair
Award - Junior 1st Place


Ana Ratanaphruks

Sterling Montessori
Academy

Morrisville

SPIE Optics and Photonics Science Fair
Award - Junior 2nd Place


Jake Bleck

Morehead City
Middle School

Atlantic Beach

SPIE Optics and Photonics Science Fair
Award - Junior 3rd Place


Alexia Cash

Southlake Christian
Academy

Mooresville

US Air Force - Senior

Zebulon Yerby

Fayetteville Christian
School

Fort Bragg

US Air Force - Junior

Kurt Schmitkons

Fayetteville Christian
School

Fort Bragg

US Air Force - Junior

Matthew Mullins

Fayetteville Christian
School

Parkton

US Air Force - Junior

Rafael Hopf

The Franciscan School

Raleigh

US Air Force - Junior

William Davis

East Hoke Middle

Raeford

US Army Award

Biological Science A Gold

Navami Jain

Myers Park High

Charlotte

US Army Award

Biological Science A Silver

Autumn Allen,
Makayle Gentry,
and Amjad Hasan

Stuart W Cramer
High School

Gastonia

US Army Award

Biological Science A Bronze

Sami Kandil

Triad Math and
Science Academy

McLeansville

US Army Award

Biological Science B Gold

Elisabeth Kitchin

Avery County
High School

Newland

US Army Award

Biological Science B Silver

Nathan Kinsey

Eugene Ashley High

Wilmington

US Army Award

Biological Science B Bronze

Aarushi Patil

Cox Mill High School

Concord

US Army Award

Chemistry Gold

Gorav Atreya,
Samuel Peach,
and Agrim Sharma

Marvin Ridge
High School

Waxhaw

US Army Award

Chemistry Silver

Vibha Puri

North Carolina School Of
Science And Mathematics

Chapel Hill

US Army Award

Chemistry Bronze

Alisa Cui

N C School Of Science
And Mathematics

Charlotte

US Army Award

Earth Environmental Gold

Sarah Wu

N C School Of Science
And Mathematics

Chapel Hill

US Army Award

Earth Environmental Silver

Hannah Field,
Sam Lemel,
and Aidan Spradlin

Brevard High

Brevard

US Army Award

Earth Environmental Bronze

Elizabeth Kinsey

Eugene Ashley High

Wilmington

US Army Award

Engineering Bronze

Ryan Gray and
Andrea Lamas-Nino

Isaac M Bear Early
College High School

Wilmington

US Army Award

Engineering Bronze

Mallory Alman

Ashbrook High School

Gastonia

US Army Award

Engineering Gold

Sophia Luo

William G Enloe High

Cary

US Army Award

Physics Gold

Matthew Zheng

N C School Of Science
And Mathematics

Morrisville

US Army Award

Physics Silver

Zebulon Yerby

Fayetteville Christian
School

Fort Bragg

US Army Award

Physics Bronze

Taesoo Daniel Lee

N C School Of Science
And Mathematics

Charlotte

US Army Award

Technology Gold

Emily Wang

William G Enloe High

Cary

US Army Award

Technology Silver

Kevin Jin

William Amos Hough
High School

Davidson

US Army Award

Technology Bronze

Bader Kharbat

Isaac M Bear Early
College High School

Wilmington

US Army Award

Technology Bronze

MaKenze Craver

Dalton McMichael High

Stoneville

US Army Award

Technology Honorable Mention Bronze

Sarah Perkins and
Elizabeth   Yang

N C School Of Science
And Mathematics

Mocksville

US Metric Association Award

Shrika Renganathan

Metrolina Regional
Scholars Academy

Charlotte

USDA_ARS SAA Award - Junior

David Steed

East Middle

Candor

USDA-ARS SAA Award - Elementary

Isaac Barsoum and
Richard Stroup

Davidson Elementary

Davidson

Yale Science and Engineering Award

Lindy Bustabad and
Katey Yang

Clinton High

Clinton